Flood Watch now in effect through Thursday afternoon...

The Flood Watch is now in effect for portions of north central Montana and southwest Montana... including the following areas...

in north central Montana... eastern Glacier... eastern Pondera... eastern Teton... hill...
Liberty... northern Rocky Mountain front... southern Rocky
Mountain front and Toole. In southwest Montana... Beaverhead...
Broadwater... central and southern Lewis And Clark...
Gallatin... Jefferson and Madison.

* Through at least Thursday afternoon.

* Periods of showers with isolated thunderstorms will continue
into this evening. After a brief decrease in showers Wednesday
and Wednesday night... another round of more widespread showers
and isolated thunderstorms is expected on Thursday. Some of
these showers and thunderstorms may produce brief heavy
rainfall. The resulting runoff and mountain snowmelt will cause
area rivers... creeks... and streams to continue rising. Some
waterways may exceed flood stage and flow out of their banks.
Therefore... the Flood Watch will continue until the threat for
flooding has ended.

* One site of note in the near term is the Dearborn river near the
town of Craig. As of Tuesday morning... it is at 5.7 feet... and
it may reach flood stage of 6.5 feet late Tuesday evening. It
has the potential to remain around 6.5 feet through the day on
Wednesday... before gradually falling Wednesday evening.

Precautionary/preparedness actions...

A Flood Watch means there is a potential for flooding based on
current forecasts.

You should monitor later forecasts and be alert for possible
flood warnings. Those living in areas prone to flooding should be
prepared to take action should flooding develop.