The Bozeman area's higher elevations could receive LOTS of snow in the coming few days and the rest of us will get a little snow, frigid temperatures caused by lots of wind. Details here:

A Winter Storm Watch for elevations above 6000 feet remains in
effect from Sunday morning through Tuesday afternoon.

Timing and main impact: snow is expected to develop Sunday
afternoon with periods of heavy snow possible through Tuesday.
Travel could become hazardous due to snow covered and icy
roads and poor visibilities from snow and blowing snow.

Snow accumulations: total accumulations of 6 to 12 inches could
occur with amounts up to 18 inches possible in the higher

Winds and visibility: southwest winds 15 to 25 mph with gusts as
high as 45 mph will diminish over southwest Montana Monday
evening... becoming northwest 15 to 25 mph with gusts to 45 mph
over central Montana Monday afternoon and continue into Tuesday.
Visibilities could be less than a quarter of a mile at times.

Elevations: for elevations above 6500 feet.

Other impacts: very cold wind chills of 10 degrees below zero
to 20 below zero could occur over central Montana Tuesday.

Locations affected include: Targhee Pass... West Yellowstone...
Big Hole Pass... Chief Joseph Pass... Monida Pass... Kings
Hill Pass... Raynolds Pass.

Winter Storm Watch through Tuesday